African Shea Butter + Coconut Oil

African Shea Butter (Unrefined) 4 oz  $10

& Organic Coconut Oil

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name "sii", which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect.. Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea butter, which has its unconditional aficionados all over the world. In the hot Sahara or Savannah, Shea butter protects the skin from the sun and dehydration. For millenia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns

Uses

What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care and an amazing body healer is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of "unsaponifiables" components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. All these are natural and make Shea butter a superfood for your skin (and hair), but that is not all it can do for you. Here are some of the benefits of shea butter plus coconut oil:

  • Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Deeply moisturizing
  • Stimulating for the superficial microcirculation
  • Skin strengthening
  • Skin protecting
  • UV protecting
  • Skin regenerating
  • Collagen production stimulating (makes the skin stronger, more supple and younger)
  • Minor cuts and burns healing
  • Muscle ache healing
  • Physical endurance enhancer